Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > SDK Help
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Change Color of description element name

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Katachi View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2002 Oct 30
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2543
Post Options Post Options   Quote Katachi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Change Color of description element name
    Posted: 2014 Jul 29 at 11:16am

User Information:

Cinema 4D Version:   13 
Platform:   Windows  ; Mac  ;  Mac OSX  ; 
Language(s):     C++  ;   

---------

Hi there,

is it possible to change the color of a single description element's name (in the AM)?

Thanks
Back to Top
NiklasR View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2010 Dec 13
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2558
Post Options Post Options   Quote NiklasR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Jul 29 at 11:25am
The color? Are you referring to the selection state of a description element?
Back to Top
Katachi View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2002 Oct 30
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2543
Post Options Post Options   Quote Katachi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Jul 29 at 11:33am
I am referring to the color of the name displayed, explicitly the text/font color. Is it possible? I couldn't find anything in the description docs though.


Edited by Katachi - 2014 Jul 29 at 11:34am
Back to Top
NiklasR View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2010 Dec 13
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2558
Post Options Post Options   Quote NiklasR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Jul 29 at 11:49am
I don't think it's possible. Did you see this in Cinema 4D somewhere before (despite the
description element selection)?
Back to Top
Katachi View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2002 Oct 30
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2543
Post Options Post Options   Quote Katachi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Jul 29 at 11:55am
No not really. I just need that functionality now. I thought as we are able to change name colors in a tree view there might be a chance that there is something for the AM as well.

But ok, thanks anyway for the quick help!
Back to Top
RenatoT View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2004 Nov 03
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 452
Post Options Post Options   Quote RenatoT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 25 at 8:17pm
Hi All :)

Would be very useful for us to have a chance to change any description element color and the color background of group.
Back to Top
NiklasR View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2010 Dec 13
Location: Germany
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2558
Post Options Post Options   Quote NiklasR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 26 at 8:07pm
If you really want to do it, I suppose you could implement a Custom GUI plugin which shows another
DescriptionCustomGui and use SubDialog::GetDefaultColor() to change colors. Note 100% sure if that'll
work though, and again you wouldn't be able to control the color of a specific parameter. Additionally,
you would need to solve the riddle on how to hide the Parameter Name with your Custom GUI in your
object's main description (like a Button does not show the label on the left, but instead on top).

That's the only thing remotely close to a solution that I can think of, Haha Geek


Edited by NiklasR - 2017 Nov 26 at 8:07pm
Back to Top
RenatoT View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2004 Nov 03
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 452
Post Options Post Options   Quote RenatoT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 27 at 12:29am
:)

I was thinking at something like this: DESC_BACK_COLOR and DESC_TEXT_COLOR in the parameter container.

;)
Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1599
Post Options Post Options   Quote Andreas Block Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 27 at 6:14am
Hi,

as Niklas mentioned before, this is not possible (at least without hacks or awkward workarounds).
Also it would be pretty uncommon in Cinema 4D's UI, something we usually discourage to do, in order to keep a consistent user experience.

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
RenatoT View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2004 Nov 03
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 452
Post Options Post Options   Quote RenatoT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 28 at 9:35am
Thanks Andrea.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.