Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > PYTHON Development
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search

open DLG_TYPE_ASYNC always with default size

Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search
Runner009 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2012 Oct 30
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 38
Direct Link To This Post Topic: open DLG_TYPE_ASYNC always with default size
    Posted: 2014 Nov 12 at 3:40am
Hi :)

in my plugin, I have:
self.dialog.Open(c4d.DLG_TYPE_ASYNC, PLUGIN_ID, defaultw=200, defaulth=50)

if in Cinema 4D I modify the size  with drag and close the plugin, if I restart the plugin, the size are the last dragged size...

they are not:  defaultw=200, defaulth=50

Is possible, restart always the plugin with default size?

Thanks 

Back to Top
ScottA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2011 Jan 07
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2288
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Nov 12 at 7:28am
Nope. And it's annoying.

I did discover a "trick" to re-set the window a while back by quickly changing your layout to another one. Then back again.
Unfortunately, The layouts are not very well supported in the SDKs. We can't even get the current layout. So there's no way to get back to your original layout after switching to a different one temporarily.

Niklas said he might know of a way to handle that issue with some kind of hack.
But Maxon wouldn't let him tell us.


-ScottA
Back to Top
S_Bach View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2011 Jun 27
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1379
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Nov 12 at 7:51am
Hello,

There is no direct way to edit the size of an asynchronous dialog. A feature of asynchronous dialogs is that you can add them to your layout like the Attribute Manager or the Object Manager. When you change the layout, Cinema will resize the dialog accordingly. In such a situation (when the dialog is actually a panel) resizing the dialog would not make sense.

best wishes,
Sebastian
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
ScottA View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2011 Jan 07
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2288
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2014 Nov 12 at 2:20pm
^There are times when you would like to re-set it back to it's default size.
It would be nice to have an option to re-set the window's size back to it's coded values.


-ScottA
Back to Top

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.