Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > PYTHON Development
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search

C4D_PLUGINS_DIR Multiple path

Author
Message
  Topic Search Topic Search
jonathan.pgagne View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2017 Apr 21
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6
Direct Link To This Post Topic: C4D_PLUGINS_DIR Multiple path
    Posted: 2017 Jun 29 at 8:59am
Hi,

I have 2 different C4D_PLUGINS_DIR paths for plugins.

Both of them work well independantly (if using only 1 path at the time). When I declare both using environment variable 'C4D_PLUGINS_DIR', none of them work anymore (No plugin loaded). I made sure not 2 plugins ID where the same. 

EX: C4D_PLUGINS_DIR = D:\pathAAA\plugins;C:\pathBBB\plugins

I found that post, but doesn't quite understand what is needed...
https://www.c4dcafe.com/ipb/forums/topic/97568-c4d-environment-variables/

Jonathan


Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1878
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Jun 30 at 1:50am
Hi Jonathan,

unfortunately there's a known bug in R18, which breaks the ability to have multiple directories in the C4D_PLUGINS_DIR environment variable. Terribly sorry.

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
willd4553 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2017 Oct 30
Location: London
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Mar 23 at 5:20am
Hi Andreas, 

Could i ask if this has been fixed in R18 or R19? 

Cheers,
Nice.
Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1878
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Mar 26 at 2:09am
Yes, this has been fixed in R19 SP2.

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
OscarD View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Apr 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Apr 10 at 4:06am

Originally posted by Andreas Block

Yes, this has been fixed in R19 SP2.

Hello,

just tried this, and it does not work for me, I am loading the plugins (arnold and xparticles) over the network, so I don't know if that has anything to do, but C4D 19 Build 053, crashes at the splash screen.

Best,

Oscar.

PS: The forums seem to be acting up every time I try to post, so sorry for the noise.


Edited by MaximeA - 2018 Apr 11 at 1:16am
Back to Top
MaximeA View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator

Forum Moderator

Joined: 2018 Jan 04
Location: France - Nantes
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Apr 11 at 1:30am
First of all welcome at PluginCafé OscarD,

Normally it should work, please can you paste your path in order to be sure everything is right.

Just a quick reminder at pluginCafe we can only support Cinema4D related question, you may need to get in touch with arnold and xparticles developers to get more information.

Cheers,
Maxime


Edited by MaximeA - 2018 Apr 11 at 1:31am
MAXON
SDK Specialist
Back to Top
willd4553 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2017 Oct 30
Location: London
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 May 12 at 6:51am
Hi Oscar, 

Did you find a solution to this? i am trying to do the same thing and it's also crashing on load up

Thanks, 
Will
Nice.
Back to Top
OscarD View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Apr 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 May 12 at 10:15am
Hello willd,

I haven't tried again. When loading plug ins separately, it does work, but once you add an extra one it just won't load, I'll give it another go this week and let you know.

Cheers.
Back to Top
willd4553 View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2017 Oct 30
Location: London
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 May 12 at 2:09pm
Wicked, thanks Oscar appreciate it


Nice.
Back to Top
alex1202 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Aug 03
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Aug 03 at 7:10am
Hi, I wanted to update this topic because I encounter the same problem and it gets very problematic.
Isn't it possible to bypass this issue, since it's corrected in R20? 
(I'm working on R19.053)

Thanks
Back to Top
OscarD View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Apr 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Aug 03 at 7:23am
Hi all,

sorry I forgot to report back, but as Alex says, it still does not work;

In my case (also R19.053) I load the plugins from a network server, the C4D_PLUGINS_DIR environment variable looks like:
C4D_PLUGINS_DIR=\\network\server\plugins\xparticles\4.0.0535/X-Particles;\\network\server\plugins\arnold_for_cinema4d\2.3.1/C4DtoA-2.3.1/plugins

I don't think it's the path per se, since if I load them over the network separately they do work, it's the moment you've more than one that Cinema4D will crash and get stuck on the splash screen.

In my case, I ended up bundling cinema4d with the plugins and server that over the network :shrug:

But really, it would be great if this worked.

Cheers,

Oscar.


Edited by OscarD - 2018 Aug 03 at 7:24am
Back to Top
alex1202 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Aug 03
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Aug 06 at 2:27am
Thanks OscarD ; 

I should have given more details about my situation too : 

I work on osx, and both plugins work perfectly when added alone to C4D_PLUGINS_DIR ; 

My C4D_PLUGINS_DIR variable looks like this when both plugins are added : [path_to_plugin_1]:[path_to_plugin_1]

When both are added simultaneously, C4D does not crash but simply opens without loading any of the two plugins (and I get a beautiful "
Error: Additional plugin directory doesn't exists: [path_to_plugin_1]:[path_to_plugin_1]" in the terminal, since I launch C4D with it)


Edited by alex1202 - 2018 Aug 06 at 2:28am
Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1878
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Aug 06 at 2:36am
Hi Oscar,

so far we have no idea, yet, what could be causing this.
And I'm not able to reproduce it here. On Windows with R19 SP2 (19.053) I can set C4D_PLUGINS_DIR as follows and plugins from both directories get loaded without issues.
C4D_PLUGINS_DIR=\\server\mypath\test_plugins_1;\\server\mypath\test_plugins_2

Could you provide us with some more details, please:
Are you working on Windows or on macOS?
You say, C4D crashes and gets stuck. Is it sometimes crashing and sometimes getting stuck? If there's a real crash, we'd be interested in the crash report (C4D offers to send one on next start). If it's only getting stuck, how long did you wait? Could it be just a matter of network speed?

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
OscarD View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2018 Apr 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Aug 29 at 9:01am
Originally posted by Andreas Block

Hi Oscar,

so far we have no idea, yet, what could be causing this.
And I'm not able to reproduce it here. On Windows with R19 SP2 (19.053) I can set C4D_PLUGINS_DIR as follows and plugins from both directories get loaded without issues.
C4D_PLUGINS_DIR=\\server\mypath\test_plugins_1;\\server\mypath\test_plugins_2

Could you provide us with some more details, please:
Are you working on Windows or on macOS?
You say, C4D crashes and gets stuck. Is it sometimes crashing and sometimes getting stuck? If there's a real crash, we'd be interested in the crash report (C4D offers to send one on next start). If it's only getting stuck, how long did you wait? Could it be just a matter of network speed?



Hi Andreas,

sorry I must haven't seen the notification of the reply.

We use Windows 7 (6.1.7601.SP1) and rez to load/launch the packages.

At the moment I load Cinema4D R19.053 (Build RB224935) over the network as well;

when launching Cinema, it shows the splash screen, "Loading Plugins" works, then starts "Initializing Plugins", and seems to load all all the way (the dots) and then it just says the standard windows error:
"CINEMA 4D has stopped working - A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available" with the "Close program" as only option.

When then I restart it I don't get any error report or similar (with only one plugin works).

I just tried it with a Cinema4D installed locally, and still facing the same issue.

I've seen that there is another update, I'll update and give it a go, although the changelog doesn't mention anything regarding this.

Thanks,

Oscar.
Back to Top

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.