Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Plugin not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
njt0001 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2003 Jan 27
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 59
Post Options Post Options   Quote njt0001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Plugin not working
    Posted: 2017 Aug 12 at 9:44am
Hi,

I currently have a plugin that is compiled in R17 and R18 and it works fine on my machines. I have a user contacting me saying that it nothing is showing up under plugin menu, displaying in the script console (I have the version number printed there), and no dialog is coming up asking for their serial number. They said they installed the plugin into their plugins directory and said they tried it on R17 and R18 both on Windows machines the same as me. I am not sure what else I could have them try or what else is different about our configurations that it would work on mine and not on his. If you have any suggestions I would appreciate it!

Thanks,
Nate
Back to Top
gr4ph0s View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Jul 07
Location: France
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 306
Post Options Post Options   Quote gr4ph0s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Aug 12 at 12:12pm
Do you directly use the SDK for building your plugin? By that I mean did you copy the file from plugin_dir/cinema4dsdk to plugin_dir/your_plugin?
If yes, make sure to change your project name it can make some conflit. If there is nothing in the console it's probably this, but make sure also to check if there is not another ID.


Edited by gr4ph0s - 2017 Aug 12 at 12:23pm
Technical lover.
Aviable for job in october.
Back to Top
njt0001 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2003 Jan 27
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 59
Post Options Post Options   Quote njt0001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Aug 12 at 1:09pm
I did use the SDK to build the plugin and I did change the name. When the ID of the plugin would conflict with some other ID there would be a message in the console but I don't see that.
Back to Top
C4DS View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Dec 01
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 91
Post Options Post Options   Quote C4DS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Aug 12 at 9:13pm
I have had exactly the same issue with a customer once. The plugin was provided as a zip file. After installing (both in Program Files or in user folder) the plugin was not detected by Cinema 4D. Could not find the cause of the problem. Until the customer extracted the files all over again from the zip. Seems something went wrong the first time. Since then, no issues.
Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1430
Post Options Post Options   Quote Andreas Block Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Aug 14 at 9:29am
Hi,

can you please check the versions of Cinema involved here? Not only the major version, but also minor versions are relevant here. So if you built your plugin for example against 18.057, it won't be loaded on any R18 version with a lower version.

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
njt0001 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2003 Jan 27
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 59
Post Options Post Options   Quote njt0001 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Aug 14 at 11:09am
Hi Andreas,

I think that may be the issue I built it with 17.055 and they have 17.048. I will check with them and see if that is the issue.

Thanks,
Nate
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.086 seconds.