Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > SDK Help
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Is it possible to clone a doc excluding polygons?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Aaron94 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Dec 15
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 78
Post Options Post Options   Quote Aaron94 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Is it possible to clone a doc excluding polygons?
    Posted: 2017 Sep 22 at 2:14pm

User Information:

Cinema 4D Version:   R17 
Platform:   Windows  ;   
Language(s):     C++  ;   

---------

Hi all!

Is it possible to clone a document with everything (objects, matrices, tags, materials) but without polygon objects? No vertices, normals and etc.
I have played with some flags (NO_ASSETS or etc.) of GetClone() but haven't found such a behaviour.

Btw, the full GetClone(doc) is pretty fast, 1GB/sec on my CPU, but I would like to get some more optimization for trivial scene updating cases.
Back to Top
knickknack View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 2016 Jul 01
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 165
Post Options Post Options   Quote knickknack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Sep 25 at 9:35am
Hi Aaron, thanks for writing us.

With reference to your request there's actually no flags usable to force the C4DAtom::GetClone() method behaving the way you're expecting to get. I also fear that any other (less-trivial) approach might result slower than cloning the whole scene, because thinking loud i could or cloning and then delete the unwanted data or copy only the desired data while traversing the scene... but both these could be easily way slower than how the C4DAtom::GetClone() method is designed.

Best, Riccardo
MAXON Computer GmbH
SDK Support Team
Back to Top
Aaron94 View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Dec 15
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 78
Post Options Post Options   Quote Aaron94 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Sep 25 at 11:04am
Hi Ricardo,
I wanted to clone a part of scene excluding the heavy data such as poly vertices only in case when I know for sure that just some instances (using transformation matrix) are moving. 
I recommend you to consider this small optimization opportunity for future releases of C4D.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.