Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > PYTHON Development
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Strange behavior shortcuts

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
pgrooff View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2010 Nov 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Post Options Post Options   Quote pgrooff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Strange behavior shortcuts
    Posted: 2017 Oct 11 at 7:39am
This probably not a programming question, but hopefully somebody knows the answer.

I have a command plugin that can be started using a shortcut (standard c4d functionality).
However, on a Mac it is not easy to define such a shortcut.
Using control, alt, command or shift in the shortcut leads to strange results.
On a PC it is no issue!

Is this a know issue and can I do something about it (instruct the user)?

-Pim

Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1497
Post Options Post Options   Quote Andreas Block Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Oct 12 at 2:13am
Hi Pim,

we are not aware of any issues with shortcuts on Mac. After all entire Cinema relies on this mechanism. Can you give us some more details, what effects you experienced? And perhaps also describe, how you configure the shortcut. Is it via Customize Commands Dialog?

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
pgrooff View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2010 Nov 05
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Post Options Post Options   Quote pgrooff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Oct 13 at 7:16am
Yes, that surprised me too.
I will investigate further and get more data.

-Pim
Back to Top
gr4ph0s View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Jul 07
Location: France
Online Status: Online
Posts: 366
Post Options Post Options   Quote gr4ph0s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Oct 15 at 10:00am
Note that sommetime (for exemple in GeDialog) you must use shortcut in Message instead of Command, since you can miss them.

Then what I usually do is member variable(_isMyShortcutPress) and set it into Message which set to True or False according the value.

Don't know if somethings similar can happend with command plugin where Execute would fail to catch some shortcut as Command fail in GeDialog.

Hope it's help ;)


Edited by gr4ph0s - 2017 Oct 15 at 10:12am
Technical lover.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.