Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > SDK Help
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

[SOLVED] not display output on render setting

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
makoto View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2015 Dec 01
Location: JAPAN
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote makoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: [SOLVED] not display output on render setting
    Posted: 2017 Nov 14 at 1:46am

User Information:

Cinema 4D Version:   R19.024 
Platform:   Windows  ;   
Language(s):     C++  ;   

---------

Hello,

I trying to create VideoPostPlugin for a custom renderer.

The first step, I added PLUGINFLAG_VIDEOPOST_ISRENDERER, and can be chosen custom renderer by drop-down list in render setting window.

But, when I chose it, not display Output section by render setting. (fig-1)


Do I forget something or I have mistakes?


Edited by makoto - 2017 Nov 16 at 6:12am
Makoto TAMURA
http://makototamura.com/
Back to Top
Andreas Block View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Avatar

Joined: 2014 Oct 01
Location: Hannover
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1540
Post Options Post Options   Quote Andreas Block Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 15 at 9:21am
Hi,

welcome to the Plugin CafĂ© forums Smile

That's a bit strange. Actually the Output tab should be there. Could it be, that you started with some example code, which implements RenderEngineCheck() and by this filters out the Output tab (RENDERSETTING_STATICTAB_OUTPUT)?

Cheers,
Andreas
SDK Support Engineer
Back to Top
makoto View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: 2015 Dec 01
Location: JAPAN
Online Status: Online
Posts: 2
Post Options Post Options   Quote makoto Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2017 Nov 16 at 6:06am
Hi Andreas,

I could see the save and multipass, so I thought that the output would be displayed in the same way without filtering.

I found output section when filtering in RenderEngineCheck using RENDERSETTING_STATIC_TAB.

I noticed it with your advice.
Thank you!!


Edited by makoto - 2017 Nov 16 at 6:18am
Makoto TAMURA
http://makototamura.com/
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.