Plugin Cafe Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Plugin Cafe > Bug Reports
  New Posts New Posts
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

GetCommandName

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
C4DS View Drop Down
Member
Member


Joined: 2015 Dec 01
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 233
Post Options Post Options   Quote C4DS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GetCommandName
    Posted: 2018 Jul 06 at 5:28am

User Information:

Cinema 4D Version:   R19 
Platform:   Windows  ;   
Language(s):     C++  ;   

---------

I register CommandData plugins using #$n in the name (to provide a specific order).
When I perform a GetCommandName() on these plugin ids, I do get the name of the plugin, but it is prepended with this #$n. Still in the actual plugin menu only the name is been displayed, without #$n.

Back to Top
knickknack View Drop Down
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator


Joined: 2016 Jul 01
Location: Italy
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 249
Post Options Post Options   Quote knickknack Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 2018 Jul 09 at 3:52am
Hi C4DS, thanks for writing us.

With regard to the issue described, I confirm it's an already known issue and a bug report has been already filled in.

Best, Riccardo
MAXON Computer GmbH
SDK Support Team
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Bulletin Board Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 9.61 [Free Express Edition]
Copyright ©2001-2009 Web Wiz

This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.